Desembargador Antonio Soares de Pinho Junior

 

Desembargador Antonio Soares de Pinho Junior, nasceu em 06 de janeiro de 1867 na cidade da Paraíba, aposentado compulsoriamente em 1937, por implemento de idade e faleceu em 14 de março de 1944, na cidade de Niterói. Formou –se em Ciências Jurídicas e Sociais pela Faculdade de Direito do Recife.

Foi Juiz substituto do termo e Juiz Municipal de São Sebastião do Alto – Estado do Rio de Janeiro. Promotor público da comarca de Santa Maria Madalena – Estado do Rio de Janeiro, Juiz Municipal do termo de Itaocara, Juiz de direito da comarca de Paraty, Juiz de direito da comarca de Barra do Piraí, Juiz de direito da 2ª Vara da comarca de Niterói – Estado do Rio de Janeiro, Juiz de direito da 1ª Vara da comarca de Niterói – Estado do Rio de Janeiro.

Nomeado Desembargador do Tribunal da Relação do Estado do Rio de Janeiro por ato de 23 de fevereiro de 1922, foi nomeado para o referido cargo, prestando compromisso em 2 de março do mesmo ano.

Presidente do Tribunal da Relação do Estado do Rio de Janeiro: em sessão desse Tribunal, realizada em 18 de dezembro de 1928, foi eleito presidente para o ano de 1929, e, em sessão de 29 de dezembro de 1932, para o de 1933.

Foi Vice-presidente do Tribunal Regional Eleitoral do Estado do Rio de Janeiro: eleito em 23 de maio de 1932 e eleito Presidente do Tribunal Regional Eleitoral do Estado do Rio de Janeiro no ano de 1936.

 

The Judge Antonio Soares de Pinho Junior was born on January 6, 1867, in the state of Paraíba, retired compulsorily , in 1937, for attachment of age and died on March 14, 1944, in the city of Niterói. He graduated in Legal and Social Sciences from the Faculty of Law of Recife.

He was a substitute Judge for the Term and Municipal Judge of São Sebastião do Alto - State of Rio de Janeiro. Public Prosecutor of the district of St. Mary Magdalene - State of Rio de Janeiro , Judge Municipal of the Term Itaocara , Judge of the district of Paraty , Judge of the district of Barra do Piraí , Judge of the 2nd Court of the district of Niterói - State of Rio de Janeiro , Judge of the 1st Court of the district of Niterói - State of Rio de Janeiro.

Appointed Judge of the Court of Appeal of the State of Rio de Janeiro by act of February 23, 1922, he was appointed to the aforementioned position, making a commitment on March 2nd of the same year.

President of the Court of Appeal of the State of Rio de Janeiro: in a session of that Court, that happened on December 18, 1928, he was elected president for the year of 1929, and, in a session on December 29, 1932, he was elected presidente for the next year, 1933.

He was Vice President of the Regional Electoral Court of the State of Rio de Janeiro: elected on May 23, 1932, and elected President of the Regional Electoral Court of the State of Rio de Janeiro, in 1936.